Member Gallery    Games   Member Groups   Member Blogs   Health News    Bored?

Author Topic: Why would WBC go from 6 to 3.2 in one month?  (Read 716 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline leah2013

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
  • Country: us
  • Rec's: 5
  • Gender: Female
  • Mood: Worried
    Worried
  • Personal text
    • Poke This Member
Re: Why would WBC go from 6 to 3.2 in one month?
« Reply #10 on: April 03, 2014, 09:44:43 PM »
You can ask, but only the dr. will decide if it is necessary.  Tell him of the med and ask if that affects it.

Thanks Daisy, yes I will ask him thanks for your reply!!!
Bookmark and Share
Going thru a rough patch! Praying for peace of mind and happiness!!!!

Offline Daisy55

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 387
  • Country: 00
  • Rec's: 9
  • Gender: Female
  • Mood: Thoughtful
    Thoughtful
  • Personal text
    • Poke This Member
Re: Why would WBC go from 6 to 3.2 in one month?
« Reply #11 on: April 03, 2014, 10:15:34 PM »
Let us know what dr. says. 
Bookmark and Share
You will know the truth, and the truth will set you free.  
John 8:32

Offline livelaughlove

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 512
  • Rec's: 9
  • Gender: Female
  • Personal text
    • Poke This Member
Re: Why would WBC go from 6 to 3.2 in one month?
« Reply #12 on: April 03, 2014, 11:50:01 PM »
The WBC count being slightly below the labs range is nothing to worry about. Labs use a bell curve and not everyone fits inside this curb. Now, if your platelets were also low... Extremely low, then I would be concerned. 
Bookmark and Share

Offline leah2013

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
  • Country: us
  • Rec's: 5
  • Gender: Female
  • Mood: Worried
    Worried
  • Personal text
    • Poke This Member
Re: Why would WBC go from 6 to 3.2 in one month?
« Reply #13 on: April 04, 2014, 01:27:31 AM »
The WBC count being slightly below the labs range is nothing to worry about. Labs use a bell curve and not everyone fits inside this curb. Now, if your platelets were also low... Extremely low, then I would be concerned.

Not actually my plateles are slightly high because my ferritin is low.
Bookmark and Share
Going thru a rough patch! Praying for peace of mind and happiness!!!!

Offline livelaughlove

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 512
  • Rec's: 9
  • Gender: Female
  • Personal text
    • Poke This Member
Re: Why would WBC go from 6 to 3.2 in one month?
« Reply #14 on: April 04, 2014, 06:19:30 AM »
Good! I mean not good that your ferritin is low but good that your platelets are not low :)
Bookmark and Share

Offline Melissa100

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 210
  • Rec's: 2
  • Gender: Female
  • Personal text
    • Poke This Member
Re: Why would WBC go from 6 to 3.2 in one month?
« Reply #15 on: April 04, 2014, 08:00:50 AM »
About a year ago same thing happend to me WBC from 5.7 down to 4.1 and I was very concerned just like you now. My doctor said it was normal but I stared not believing her so I went to see another doctor. I had UTI so once that was treated whithin month they went up to 6.1. Three month later I had another blood work done and they were 5.7 so yes they do flactuate.
Bookmark and Share

Offline leah2013

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
  • Country: us
  • Rec's: 5
  • Gender: Female
  • Mood: Worried
    Worried
  • Personal text
    • Poke This Member
Re: Why would WBC go from 6 to 3.2 in one month?
« Reply #16 on: April 14, 2014, 06:20:52 PM »
Thank you guys. I have paper work to repeat my CBC and ferritin levels to see if the iron is working and I am terrified of the results. If the CBC is still low I think I will have a heart attack.... HA sucks... this is draining!
Bookmark and Share
Going thru a rough patch! Praying for peace of mind and happiness!!!!

Offline xxAmyxx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 204
  • Country: us
  • Rec's: 1
  • Gender: Female
  • Mood: Okay
    Okay
  • Personal text
    • Poke This Member
Re: Why would WBC go from 6 to 3.2 in one month?
« Reply #17 on: April 14, 2014, 09:00:22 PM »
I went thru this a little over a week ago. My blood work in Jan. showed that my WBC was 12.4 and my iron was VERY low. Of course I thought this meant I must have Lukemia! I finally went back 10 days ago for my repeat blood. My results were 9.4 WBC - NORMAL and my iron was on the very high end so he wants me to take half on my iron supplement. What a relief! I requested a copy of my results and I see there were one or 2 other things that were flagged b/c they were a little high but my Dr. said everything was normal so I'm trying to take his word for it!! I'm sure yours will be ok too!
Bookmark and Share

Offline leah2013

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
  • Country: us
  • Rec's: 5
  • Gender: Female
  • Mood: Worried
    Worried
  • Personal text
    • Poke This Member
Re: Why would WBC go from 6 to 3.2 in one month?
« Reply #18 on: April 14, 2014, 10:16:28 PM »
I went thru this a little over a week ago. My blood work in Jan. showed that my WBC was 12.4 and my iron was VERY low. Of course I thought this meant I must have Lukemia! I finally went back 10 days ago for my repeat blood. My results were 9.4 WBC - NORMAL and my iron was on the very high end so he wants me to take half on my iron supplement. What a relief! I requested a copy of my results and I see there were one or 2 other things that were flagged b/c they were a little high but my Dr. said everything was normal so I'm trying to take his word for it!! I'm sure yours will be ok too!

Thank you so much, this makes me feel better!!!! my doctor said everything was normal, and didn't care but of course I do!
I think I am going to wait one more week to give my iron the chance to keep going up!
Thanks for your input, I really appreciated!
Bookmark and Share
Going thru a rough patch! Praying for peace of mind and happiness!!!!

Tags: